8 Harrison Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Harrison Street, East Orange |
| Zip code | 07018 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Orange City Township |
| Block | 4402 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Harrison Street, East Orange
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Harrison Street, East Orange
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 0.029 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Harrison Street, East Orange
- • Improvements for 8 Harrison Street, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Harrison Street, East Orange
Assessed at $6,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Harrison Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 is $241.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Harrison Street, East Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Harrison Street, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Harrison Street, East Orange
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 8 Harrison Street, East Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Harrison Street, East Orange, NJ 07018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $242 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $6,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Harrison Street, East Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Harrison Street, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,000 | $6,000 | 4.03 | $242 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $6,000 | $6,000 | 3.91 | $235 | +4.91% |
| 2023 | $6,000 | $6,000 | 3.727 | $224 | +7.53% |
| 2022 | $6,000 | $6,000 | 3.466 | $208 | -5.32% |
| 2021 | $3,800 | $3,800 | 5.78 | $220 | +3.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Harrison Street, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Harrison Street, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.45 |
| Benjamin Banneker Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 502 | 0.67 |
| Langston Hughes School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 551 | 0.68 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al-Muslimaat Academy | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 0.44 |