628 Tremont Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
628 Tremont Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange |
| Zip code | 07050 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Orange City Township |
| Block | 6108 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange
| Sale date | 01/04/2011 |
| Sale price | $340,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,847 |
Lot & Building Information for 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange
| Building sqft | 5,767 |
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 0.288 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange
- • Improvements for 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange
This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 5,767 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.
What is the market value of 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050?The current market value is $517,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,847 |
| Market value | $517,300 |
Assessment History for 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $517,300 | $517,300 | 4.03 | $20,847 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $517,300 | $517,300 | 3.91 | $20,226 | +4.91% |
| 2023 | $517,300 | $517,300 | 3.727 | $19,280 | +7.53% |
| 2022 | $517,300 | $517,300 | 3.466 | $17,930 | -10.78% |
| 2021 | $347,700 | $347,700 | 5.78 | $20,097 | +3.09% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 34,181 |
| Median age | 34.7 |
| Average household income | $77,303 |
| Family households | 69.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,099 |
| Owner occupied units | 25.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.8 |
| Median year structure built | 1958 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $365,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $362,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange
Here are the neighbors for 628 Tremont Avenue, Orange.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 620 Tremont Ave, Orange | 1,340 | 02/10/2004 | $150,000 |
| 614 Tremont Ave, Orange | 592 | 02/10/2004 | $150,000 |
| 627 Valley St, Orange | 2,136 | 11/08/2018 | $250,000 |
| 570 Tremont Ave, Orange | 2,328 | 07/16/2024 | |
| 632 Chestnut St, Orange | |||
| 629 Beach St, Orange | 1,200 | 06/27/2017 | $10 |