Essex County  »  07050  »  Valley St  »  659 Valley St

659 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

659 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

659 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 659 Valley Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 6201
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 659 Valley Street, Orange

Sale date 12/13/2017
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,418

Lot & Building Information for 659 Valley Street, Orange

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 659 Valley Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 659 Valley Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 659 Valley Street, Orange

What is the market value of 659 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

The current market value is $60,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 659 Valley Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 659 Valley Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2017 $220,000

Title Documents for 659 Valley Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/13/2017 - D
01/31/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 659 Valley Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 659 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,418
Market value $60,000

Assessment History for 659 Valley Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 659 Valley Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $60,000 $60,000 4.03 $2,418 +3.07%
2024 $60,000 $60,000 3.91 $2,346 +4.91%
2023 $60,000 $60,000 3.727 $2,236 +7.53%
2022 $60,000 $60,000 3.466 $2,080 +53.10%
2021 $23,500 $23,500 5.78 $1,358 +3.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 659 Valley Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 659 Valley Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.36
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.36
South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.37
South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.37
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.36
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.42
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.48
Roosevelt Middle School 4 Public 7-8 499 0.76
Orange Preparatory Academy 6 Public 8 414 0.80

Nearest high schools