Essex County  »  07050  »  Chestnut St  »  567 Chestnut St

567 Chestnut Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

567 Chestnut Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

567 Chestnut Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 567 Chestnut Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 6202
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 567 Chestnut Street, Orange

Sale date 08/03/2016
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $9,176

Lot & Building Information for 567 Chestnut Street, Orange

Building sqft 1,440
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1901

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 567 Chestnut Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 567 Chestnut Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 567 Chestnut Street, Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 567 Chestnut Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

567 Chestnut Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 567 Chestnut Street, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $227,700, the tax amount paid for 567 Chestnut Street, Orange, NJ 07050 is $9,176.

When was 567 Chestnut Street, Orange, NJ 07050 last sold?

567 Chestnut Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was last sold in 11/28/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 567 Chestnut Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 567 Chestnut Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2016 $100
06/05/1995 $65,200
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 567 Chestnut Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 567 Chestnut Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/28/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2016 - D
09/23/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/05/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 567 Chestnut Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 567 Chestnut Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,176
Market value $227,700

Assessment History for 567 Chestnut Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 567 Chestnut Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $227,700 $227,700 4.03 $9,176 +3.07%
2024 $227,700 $227,700 3.91 $8,903 +4.91%
2023 $227,700 $227,700 3.727 $8,486 +7.53%
2022 $227,700 $227,700 3.466 $7,892 +10.29%
2021 $123,800 $123,800 5.78 $7,156 +3.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 567 Chestnut Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 567 Chestnut Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.27
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.27
South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.33
South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.33
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.27
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.44
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.44
Orange Preparatory Academy 6 Public 8 414 0.75
Roosevelt Middle School 4 Public 7-8 499 0.82

Nearest high schools

Stem Innovation Academy Of The Oranges 8 Public 9-12 162 0.42
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.44