Essex County  »  07050  »  Berkeley Ave  »  621 Berkeley Ave

621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 6401
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange

Sale date 01/19/2017
Sale price $609,800
Arm's length
Property tax $29,173

Lot & Building Information for 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange

Building sqft 6,539
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.433
Year built 1877

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange

• • Improvements for 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050?

621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1877 and has a total of 6,539 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $723,900, the tax amount paid for 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 is $29,173.

When was 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 was last sold in 01/19/2017 for $609,800.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2017 $609,800
02/19/1985 $73,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/19/2017 - D
01/30/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/19/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,173
Market value $723,900

Assessment History for 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $723,900 $723,900 4.03 $29,173 +3.07%
2024 $723,900 $723,900 3.91 $28,304 +4.91%
2023 $723,900 $723,900 3.727 $26,980 +7.53%
2022 $723,900 $723,900 3.466 $25,090 -1.28%
2021 $439,700 $439,700 5.78 $25,415 +3.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.16
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.16
South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.46
South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.46
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.16
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.48
Orange Preparatory Academy 6 Public 8 414 0.65
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.69
Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.77

Nearest high schools

Stem Innovation Academy Of The Oranges 8 Public 9-12 162 0.47
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.48
Orange High School 2 Public 9-12 1,265 0.58
Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.77
Seton Hall Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 963 1.16

Neighbors for 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 621 Berkeley Avenue, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
451 Heywood Ave, Orange 3,036 02/17/1978 $39,000
376 Tremont Pl, Orange 1,654 01/21/2010
390 Tremont Pl, Orange 2,146 08/29/2008 $100
431 Heywood Ave, Orange
603 Berkeley Ave, Orange 4,530 06/09/2008 $440,000
371 Heywood Ave, Orange 2,807 09/01/1999
647 Berkeley Ave, Orange 6,381 10/06/2015 $685,000
378 Tremont Pl, Orange 1,962 09/10/2019 $390,000
381 Heywood Ave, Orange 4,363 08/04/2015 $475,000
391 Heywood Ave, Orange 03/25/2024
399 Heywood Ave, Orange 3,804 02/01/2019 $380,000
361 Heywood Ave, Orange 4,070 12/17/2025
459 Heywood Ave, Orange 1,612 05/01/1989 $121,000
595 Berkeley Ave, Orange 4,141 03/28/2022
402 Tremont Pl, Orange 3,299 05/13/1983 $1
635 Berkeley Ave, Orange 4,373 06/10/2021
414 Tremont Pl, Orange 2,882 07/03/2025
611 Berkeley Ave, Orange 5,423 03/09/1988 $1,000
659 Berkeley Ave, Orange 3,219 03/31/2021
382 Tremont Pl, Orange 1,903 06/02/2020 $312,500