431 Heywood Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
431 Heywood Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 431 Heywood Avenue, Orange |
| Zip code | 07050 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Orange City Township |
| Block | 6401 |
| Lot | 35 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 431 Heywood Avenue, Orange
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 431 Heywood Avenue, Orange
| Building class | Public School Property (15A) |
| Acreage | 3.46 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 431 Heywood Avenue, Orange
- • Improvements for 431 Heywood Avenue, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 431 Heywood Avenue, Orange
Assessed at $10,915,000, the tax amount paid for 431 Heywood Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 is $439,874.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 431 Heywood Avenue, Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 431 Heywood Avenue, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 431 Heywood Avenue, Orange
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 431 Heywood Avenue, Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 431 Heywood Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $439,875 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $10,915,000 |
Assessment History for 431 Heywood Avenue, Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 431 Heywood Avenue, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,915,000 | $10,915,000 | 4.03 | $439,875 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $10,915,000 | $10,915,000 | 3.91 | $426,777 | +4.91% |
| 2023 | $10,915,000 | $10,915,000 | 3.727 | $406,802 | +7.53% |
| 2022 | $10,915,000 | $10,915,000 | 3.466 | $378,314 | -13.42% |
| 2021 | $7,560,072 | $7,560,072 | 5.78 | $436,972 | +3.09% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 34,181 |
| Median age | 34.7 |
| Average household income | $77,303 |
| Family households | 69.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,099 |
| Owner occupied units | 25.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.8 |
| Median year structure built | 1958 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $365,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $362,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 431 Heywood Avenue, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 431 Heywood Avenue, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 431 Heywood Avenue, Orange
Here are the neighbors for 431 Heywood Avenue, Orange.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 451 Heywood Ave, Orange | 3,036 | 02/17/1978 | $39,000 |
| 654 Lincoln Ave, Orange | 1,865 | 03/15/2016 | $1 |
| 646 Lincoln Ave, Orange | 1,098 | 12/18/2014 | $85,000 |
| 463 Heywood Ave, Orange | 1,328 | 02/24/2023 | |
| 603 Berkeley Ave, Orange | 4,530 | 06/09/2008 | $440,000 |
| 371 Heywood Ave, Orange | 2,807 | 09/01/1999 | |