Essex County  »  07044  »  Claremont Ave  »  1 Claremont Ave

1 Claremont Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

1 Claremont Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Claremont Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 204
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona

Sale date 10/27/2020
Sale price $780,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,658

Lot & Building Information for 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona

Building sqft 3,281
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.265
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona

• • Improvements for 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona

How many sq. ft. does 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 has a total of 3,281 square feet and a current price per square foot of $237.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044?

1 Claremont Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $652,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2020 $780,000
10/28/1993 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/27/2020 - D
11/24/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,658
Market value $652,700

Assessment History for 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $652,700 $652,700 3.165 $20,658 +2.56%
2024 $652,700 $652,700 3.086 $20,142 +0.78%
2023 $652,700 $652,700 3.062 $19,986 +2.31%
2022 $652,700 $652,700 2.993 $19,535 +1.22%
2021 $652,700 $652,700 2.957 $19,300 +3.25%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,545
Median age 42.8
Average household income $200,791
Family households 64.8%
Occupied housing units 5,829
Owner occupied units 79.3%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $553,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona

Here are the neighbors for 1 Claremont Avenue, Verona.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 MT Prospect Ave, Verona 1,945 05/11/2020 $100
15 Westover Rd, Verona 1,600 07/23/2019 $730,000
19 Westover Rd, Verona 3,450 11/13/2025
7 Crestmont Rd, Verona 4,271 01/14/2011 $770,000
37 MT Prospect Ave, Verona 1,363
41 MT Prospect Ave, Verona 2,224 11/13/2019 $1
29 Westover Rd, Verona 1,904 06/22/2018 $380,000
25 Westover Rd, Verona 2,784
32 Bloomfield Ave, Verona 4,350 10/18/1997 $50,000
92 Sunset Ave, Verona 1,714 01/13/2022