Essex County  »  07044  »  Mountain Rd  »  34 Mountain Rd

34 Mountain Road, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

34 Mountain Road, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Mountain Road, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Mountain Road, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 2209
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Mountain Road, Verona

Current property tax $17,021

Lot & Building Information for 34 Mountain Road, Verona

Building sqft 1,962
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.313
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Townhouse (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 Mountain Road, Verona

• • Improvements for 34 Mountain Road, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Mountain Road, Verona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Mountain Road, Verona, NJ 07044?

34 Mountain Road, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,962 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Mountain Road, Verona, NJ 07044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $545,700, the tax amount paid for 34 Mountain Road, Verona, NJ 07044 is $17,271.

When was 34 Mountain Road, Verona, NJ 07044 last sold?

34 Mountain Road, Verona, NJ 07044 was last sold in 07/29/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Mountain Road, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Mountain Road, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Mountain Road, Verona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/16/2026 - R Mortgage 08/01/2055
07/29/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Mountain Road, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Mountain Road, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,271
Current property tax $17,021
Market value $545,700

Assessment History for 34 Mountain Road, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Mountain Road, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $545,700 $545,700 3.165 $17,271 +2.56%
2024 $545,700 $545,700 3.086 $16,840 +0.78%
2023 $545,700 $545,700 3.062 $16,709 +2.31%
2022 $545,700 $545,700 2.993 $16,333 +1.22%
2021 $545,700 $545,700 2.957 $16,136 +3.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Mountain Road, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Mountain Road, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-4 215 0.20
The Children's House NR Private PK-K 58 0.54
The Children's House NR Private PK-K 58 0.54
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.63
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.63
Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 0.69
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 0.93
Academy360 Lower School (Formerly The Children's Institute) NR Private PK, K-9 106 1.61
Grover Cleveland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 586 1.62

Nearest high schools

Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 0.88
Verona High School 7 Public 9-12 637 1.02