Essex County  »  07044  »  Oakridge Rd  »  53 Oakridge Rd

53 Oakridge Road, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

53 Oakridge Road, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Oakridge Road, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Oakridge Road, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 2209
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Oakridge Road, Verona

Sale date 08/13/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,195

Lot & Building Information for 53 Oakridge Road, Verona

Building sqft 1,548
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1946

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Oakridge Road, Verona

• • Improvements for 53 Oakridge Road, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Oakridge Road, Verona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Oakridge Road, Verona, NJ 07044?

53 Oakridge Road, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Oakridge Road, Verona, NJ 07044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $488,000, the tax amount paid for 53 Oakridge Road, Verona, NJ 07044 is $15,445.

When was 53 Oakridge Road, Verona, NJ 07044 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Oakridge Road, Verona, NJ 07044 was last sold in 08/13/2003 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Oakridge Road, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Oakridge Road, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2003 $1

Title Documents for 53 Oakridge Road, Verona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/13/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Oakridge Road, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Oakridge Road, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,445
Current property tax $15,195
Market value $488,000

Assessment History for 53 Oakridge Road, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Oakridge Road, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $488,000 $488,000 3.165 $15,445 +2.56%
2024 $488,000 $488,000 3.086 $15,060 +0.78%
2023 $488,000 $488,000 3.062 $14,943 +2.31%
2022 $488,000 $488,000 2.993 $14,606 +1.22%
2021 $488,000 $488,000 2.957 $14,430 +3.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Oakridge Road, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Oakridge Road, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-4 215 0.25
The Children's House NR Private PK-K 58 0.54
The Children's House NR Private PK-K 58 0.54
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.64
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.64
Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 0.68
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 0.89
Grover Cleveland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 586 1.58
Children's House NR Private 0 1.59

Nearest high schools

Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 0.86
Verona High School 7 Public 9-12 637 0.97
Children's House NR Private 0 1.59
West Orange High School 4 Public 9-12 2,151 1.69