Essex County  »  07044  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  297 Bloomfield Ave

297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 709
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Sale date 02/20/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $27,298

Lot & Building Information for 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Building sqft 4,580
Building class Hospital-Veterinary (272)
Acreage 0.348
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

• • Improvements for 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044?

297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $862,500, the tax amount paid for 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 is $27,298.

When was 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 last sold?

297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 was last sold in 04/04/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2013 $1

Title Documents for 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/04/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/20/2013 - D
03/12/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,298
Market value $862,500

Assessment History for 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $862,500 $862,500 3.165 $27,298 -18.81%
2024 $1,089,500 $1,089,500 3.086 $33,622 +0.78%
2023 $1,089,500 $1,089,500 3.062 $33,360 +2.31%
2022 $1,089,500 $1,089,500 2.993 $32,609 +1.22%
2021 $1,089,500 $1,089,500 2.957 $32,217 +3.25%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,545
Median age 42.8
Average household income $200,791
Family households 64.8%
Occupied housing units 5,829
Owner occupied units 79.3%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $553,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Here are the neighbors for 297 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
152 Sunset Ave, Verona 1,933 11/18/2017 $525,000
164 Sunset Ave, Verona 1,464 07/09/2025
138 Sunset Ave, Verona 1,924 10/09/2001
148 Sunset Ave, Verona 1,686 05/04/2020 $445,000
170 Sunset Ave, Verona 1,254 12/08/2022
190 Sunset Ave, Verona
32 Brookdale Ave, Verona 1,581 08/17/2022
142 Sunset Ave, Verona 1,960 01/07/2009
28 Brookdale Ave, Verona 1,488
144 Sunset Ave, Verona 2,896 08/07/2024
156 Sunset Ave, Verona 1,850 04/11/1991 $166,000