170 Sunset Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information
170 Sunset Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 170 Sunset Avenue, Verona |
| Zip code | 07044 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Verona Township |
| Block | 709 |
| Lot | 26 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Sunset Avenue, Verona
| Sale date | 03/06/2017 |
| Sale price | $360,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,742 |
Lot & Building Information for 170 Sunset Avenue, Verona
| Building sqft | 1,254 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.277 |
| Year built | 1931 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 170 Sunset Avenue, Verona
- • Improvements for 170 Sunset Avenue, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 170 Sunset Avenue, Verona
170 Sunset Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,254 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 170 Sunset Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $371,000, the tax amount paid for 170 Sunset Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 is $11,742.
When was 170 Sunset Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 last sold?170 Sunset Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 was last sold in 12/08/2022.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 170 Sunset Avenue, Verona
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Sunset Avenue, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/06/2017 | $360,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 170 Sunset Avenue, Verona
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 170 Sunset Avenue, Verona
Access detailed property tax data for 170 Sunset Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,742 |
| Market value | $371,000 |
Assessment History for 170 Sunset Avenue, Verona
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Sunset Avenue, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $371,000 | $371,000 | 3.165 | $11,742 | +2.56% |
| 2024 | $371,000 | $371,000 | 3.086 | $11,449 | +0.78% |
| 2023 | $371,000 | $371,000 | 3.062 | $11,360 | +2.31% |
| 2022 | $371,000 | $371,000 | 2.993 | $11,104 | +1.22% |
| 2021 | $371,000 | $371,000 | 2.957 | $10,970 | +3.25% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Sunset Avenue, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Sunset Avenue, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookdale Avenue Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-4 | 123 | 0.15 |
| Our Lady Of The Lake School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 212 | 0.43 |
| Laning Avenue Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 243 | 0.48 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry B Whitehorne Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 668 | 0.53 |
| Academy360 Lower School (Formerly The Children's Institute) | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 106 | 0.66 |
| The Montclair Kimberley Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 1,048 | 1.27 |