Hudson County  »  401 Cator Ave

401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City
Zip code 07305
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 26203
Lot 8
Neighborhood Our Lady of Mercy

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City

Sale date 12/02/2016
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,079

Lot & Building Information for 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City

Building sqft 1,792
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Housing (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305?

401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $317,000, the tax amount paid for 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305 is $7,401.

When was 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305 last sold and what was the last sale price?

401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305 was last sold in 12/02/2016 for $380,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2016 $380,000
03/10/2004 $292,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/13/2021 - D Mortgage
08/24/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
12/02/2016 - D
12/15/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/10/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,079
Market value $317,000

Assessment History for 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $317,000 $317,000 2.233 $7,079 -0.62%
2023 $317,000 $317,000 2.247 $7,123 +6.09%
2022 $317,000 $317,000 2.118 $6,714 +32.04%
2021 $317,000 $317,000 1.604 $5,085 -0.37%
2020 $317,000 $317,000 1.61 $5,104 +4.55%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$688,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$462
5.7% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$680,000
4.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 Cator Avenue, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-8 224 0.34
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-8 224 0.34
Number 34 Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 420 0.40
Number 34 Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 420 0.40
James F. Murray No. 38 Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 805 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-8 224 0.34
Number 34 Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 420 0.40