Hudson County  »  07307  »  Griffith St  »  293 Griffith St

293 Griffith Street, Jersey City, NJ 07307 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 Griffith Street, Jersey City, NJ 07307
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City
Zip code 07307
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 3404
Lot 3
Neighborhood Hudson City

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City

Sale date 07/05/2018
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,149

Lot & Building Information for 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.055
Units 9
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City

What is the assessed value of 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City, NJ 07307 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $691,600, the tax amount paid for 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City, NJ 07307 is $16,148.

When was 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City, NJ 07307 last sold and what was the last sale price?

293 Griffith Street, Jersey City, NJ 07307 was last sold in 07/05/2018 for $995,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2018 $995,000
03/28/2016 $687,000
10/05/2003 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/09/2021 - D Mortgage
08/09/2021 - D Mortgage
06/29/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/29/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2029
07/10/2018 - D
12/20/2018 - R
Satisfaction
07/05/2018 - D
07/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/05/2018 - D
07/10/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2028
07/05/2018 - D
07/10/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/12/2018 - D
04/16/2018 - R
Satisfaction
04/12/2018 - D
04/16/2018 - R
Satisfaction
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City, NJ 07307. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,149
Market value $691,600

Assessment History for 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $691,600 $691,600 2.335 $16,149 +4.57%
2024 $691,600 $691,600 2.233 $15,443 -0.62%
2023 $691,600 $691,600 2.247 $15,540 +6.09%
2022 $691,600 $691,600 2.118 $14,648 +32.04%
2021 $691,600 $691,600 1.604 $11,093 -0.37%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$725,000
2.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$442
4% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$700,000
6.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,645
Median age 36.6
Average household income $121,636
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 17,557
Owner occupied units 35.5%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $619,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $525,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 293 Griffith Street, Jersey City