Hudson County  »  07306  »  Lake St  »  51 Lake St

51 Lake Street, Jersey City, NJ 07306 Property Information

51 Lake Street, Jersey City, NJ 07306 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Lake Street, Jersey City, NJ 07306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Lake Street, Jersey City
Zip code 07306
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 4701
Lot 65
Neighborhood Sparrow Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Lake Street, Jersey City

Sale date 11/01/2000
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,280

Lot & Building Information for 51 Lake Street, Jersey City

Building sqft 1,120
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.052
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Housing (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 51 Lake Street, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 51 Lake Street, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Lake Street, Jersey City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Lake Street, Jersey City, NJ 07306?

51 Lake Street, Jersey City, NJ 07306 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Lake Street, Jersey City, NJ 07306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $370,800, the tax amount paid for 51 Lake Street, Jersey City, NJ 07306 is $8,658.

When was 51 Lake Street, Jersey City, NJ 07306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Lake Street, Jersey City, NJ 07306 was last sold in 11/01/2000 for $120,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Lake Street, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Lake Street, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2000 $120,000

Title Documents for 51 Lake Street, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2023 - D
02/26/2024 - R
Mortgage
04/01/2020 - D Mortgage
03/10/2020 - D Mortgage
12/18/2019 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/01/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Lake Street, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Lake Street, Jersey City, NJ 07306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,280
Market value $370,800

Assessment History for 51 Lake Street, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Lake Street, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $370,800 $370,800 2.233 $8,280 -0.62%
2023 $370,800 $370,800 2.247 $8,332 +6.09%
2022 $370,800 $370,800 2.118 $7,854 +32.04%
2021 $370,800 $370,800 1.604 $5,948 -0.37%
2020 $370,800 $370,800 1.61 $5,970 +4.55%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$688,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$462
5.7% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$680,000
4.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Lake Street, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Lake Street, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Concordia Learning Center At St Joseph's School NR Private PK-K 72 0.09
Patricia M. Noonan School Ps #26 3 Public PK, K-5 529 0.23
Patricia M. Noonan School Ps #26 3 Public PK, K-5 529 0.23
St.Nicholas School NR Private PK-8 212 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Franklin L Williams Ms No7 3 Public 6-8 854 0.17
St.Nicholas School NR Private PK-8 212 0.34