Hudson County  »  07307  »  Lienau Pl  »  42 Lienau Pl

42 Lienau Place, Jersey City, NJ 07307 Property Information

42 Lienau Place, Jersey City, NJ 07307 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Lienau Place, Jersey City, NJ 07307
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City
Zip code 07307
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 5007
Lot 36
Neighborhood Waverly

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City

Sale date 08/27/2025
Sale price $30,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,588

Lot & Building Information for 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.185
Year built 1965
Units 12
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City

When was 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City, NJ 07307 built?

42 Lienau Place, Jersey City, NJ 07307 was built in 1965.

What is the assessed value of 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City, NJ 07307 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,683,300, the tax amount paid for 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City, NJ 07307 is $39,305.

When was 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City, NJ 07307 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Lienau Place, Jersey City, NJ 07307 was last sold in 08/27/2025 for $30,750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2025 $30,750,000
03/25/2024 $1
06/04/2020 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/27/2025 - D
09/16/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2030
08/27/2025 - D
09/16/2025 - R
Deed - Deed
08/27/2025 - D Mortgage
08/27/2025 - D Mortgage
03/25/2024 - D
04/23/2024 - R
Deed - Deed
06/04/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Deed - Deed
06/02/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/02/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/27/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City, NJ 07307. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $37,588
Market value $1,683,300

Assessment History for 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,683,300 $1,683,300 2.233 $37,588 -0.62%
2023 $1,683,300 $1,683,300 2.247 $37,824 +6.09%
2022 $1,683,300 $1,683,300 2.118 $35,652 +32.04%
2021 $1,683,300 $1,683,300 1.604 $27,000 -0.37%
2020 $1,683,300 $1,683,300 1.61 $27,101 +4.55%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$688,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$462
5.7% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$680,000
4.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 42,242
Median age 36
Average household income $113,137
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 17,345
Owner occupied units 35.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $582,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $562,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City

Here are the neighbors for 42 Lienau Place, Jersey City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
91 Booraem Ave, Jersey City 2,775 06/12/2020 $912,000
74 Booraem Ave, Jersey City 2,789 10/03/2006 $1