Hudson County  »  07307  »  Ravine Ave  »  13 Ravine Ave

13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07307 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07307
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City
Zip code 07307
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 5009
Lot 7
Neighborhood Waverly

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City

Sale date 06/03/2013
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,908

Lot & Building Information for 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City

Building sqft 3,636
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 2013
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Housing (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07307?

13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07307 was built in 2013 and has a total of 3,636 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07307 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $757,200, the tax amount paid for 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07307 is $17,680.

When was 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07307 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07307 was last sold in 06/03/2013 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2013 $525,000
06/02/2008 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/03/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/02/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07307. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,908
Market value $757,200

Assessment History for 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $757,200 $757,200 2.233 $16,908 -0.62%
2023 $757,200 $757,200 2.247 $17,014 +6.09%
2022 $757,200 $757,200 2.118 $16,037 +32.04%
2021 $757,200 $757,200 1.604 $12,145 -0.37%
2020 $757,200 $757,200 1.61 $12,191 +4.55%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$688,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$462
5.7% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$680,000
4.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St.Nicholas School NR Private PK-8 212 0.22
St.Nicholas School NR Private PK-8 212 0.22
Charles E. Trefurt School 5 Public PK, K-5 648 0.23
Charles E. Trefurt School 5 Public PK, K-5 648 0.23
Viaquenti Academy NR Private PK-K 5 0.39

Nearest middle schools

St.Nicholas School NR Private PK-8 212 0.22
Hoboken Dual Language Charter School 7 Charter K-8 422 0.55
Franklin L Williams Ms No7 3 Public 6-8 854 0.59
Christa McAuliffe School 6 Public PK, K-8 918 0.60
M E T S Charter School NR Charter 6-12 713 0.60

Nearest high schools

M E T S Charter School NR Charter 6-12 713 0.60
William L. Dickinson High School 2 Public 9-12 2,024 0.73
Dr. Ronald Mc Nair Academic High School 10 Public 9-12 701 0.89
The Hudson School NR Private PK, K-12 187 0.93
Hoboken High School 4 Public 9-12 526 0.97

Neighbors for 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City

Here are the neighbors for 13 Ravine Avenue, Jersey City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Ravine Ave, Jersey City 2,154 07/20/2000 $151,000
54 Booraem Ave, Jersey City 1,774 12/06/2023 $890,000
3702 Kennedy Blvd, Union City 2,622 08/27/2007 $625,000
3704 Kennedy Blvd, Union City 1,800 04/03/2014 $1
3712 Kennedy Blvd, Jersey City 2,024 02/09/2017 $470,000
725-741 Secaucus Rd, Jersey City 63,478
37 Hague St, Jersey City 04/30/1997
14 Leonard St, Jersey City 3,606 07/03/2007 $1
15 Ravine Ave, Jersey City 01/04/2017 $1
21 Ravine Ave, Jersey City 3,656 07/10/2008 $615,000
19 Ravine Ave, Jersey City 3,900 03/14/2021 $10
25 Ravine Ave, Jersey City 2,298 09/23/1992 $155,000
3706 Kennedy Blvd, Union City 1,560 04/13/2018 $1
12 Leonard St, Jersey City 3,510 01/31/2005 $513,000
17 Ravine Ave, Jersey City 3,060 05/29/2015 $460,000
56 Booraem Ave, Jersey City 1,628 11/25/2013 $322,000
52 Booraem Ave, Jersey City 2,022 04/24/2001 $180,200
3716 Kennedy Blvd, Union City 09/05/2018 $845,000
3714 Kennedy Blvd, Jersey City 3,036 07/24/2019 $760,000
50 Booraem Ave, Jersey City 1,276 03/07/2000 $100