Hudson County  »  07307  »  Summit Ave  »  1157 Summit Ave

1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07307 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07307
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City
Zip code 07307
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 801
Lot 10
Neighborhood Hudson City

Sales & Tax Overview for 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City

Sale date 11/01/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,823

Lot & Building Information for 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City

Building sqft 1,767
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07307?

1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07307 was built in 1907 and has a total of 1,767 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07307 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $292,200, the tax amount paid for 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07307 is $6,822.

When was 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07307 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07307 was last sold in 11/01/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2023 $1
10/29/2003 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/01/2023 - D
11/14/2023 - R
Deed - Deed
10/29/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07307. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,823
Market value $292,200

Assessment History for 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $292,200 $292,200 2.335 $6,823 +4.57%
2024 $292,200 $292,200 2.233 $6,525 -0.62%
2023 $292,200 $292,200 2.247 $6,566 +6.09%
2022 $292,200 $292,200 2.118 $6,189 +32.04%
2021 $292,200 $292,200 1.604 $4,687 -0.37%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$725,000
2.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$442
4% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$700,000
6.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,645
Median age 36.6
Average household income $121,636
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 17,557
Owner occupied units 35.5%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $619,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $525,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City

Here are the neighbors for 1157 Summit Avenue, Jersey City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
625 Newark Ave, Jersey City 11/24/2025 $1
633 Newark Ave, Jersey City 03/31/2020 $1,200,000
68 Poplar St, Jersey City 1,684 10/23/1998 $125,000
41 Grace St, Jersey City 1,520 10/31/1979 $27,900
3648 Kennedy Blvd, Jersey City 1,428 05/11/2009 $310,000
3650 Kennedy Blvd, Union City 01/29/2026 $1
77 Grace St, Jersey City 2,080 02/12/2020 $106,750
1168 Summit Ave, Jersey City 3,375 06/24/2021 $980,000
635 Newark Ave, Jersey City 01/15/2026 $1,550,000
75 Grace St, Jersey City 2,300 09/14/2021 $725,000
1159 Summit Ave, Jersey City 10/29/2003 $70,000
595 Newark Ave, Jersey City
627 Newark Ave, Jersey City 3,652 11/24/2025 $1
3656 Kennedy Blvd, Union City 04/19/2006 $1,550,000
629 Newark Ave, Jersey City 11/24/2025 $1
631 Newark Ave, Jersey City 01/26/2000 $1
3652 Kennedy Blvd, Jersey City 2,192 07/26/2016 $495,000
57 Van Reipen Ave, Jersey City 1,440 12/17/2003 $231,000
1161 Summit Ave, Jersey City 2,428 08/17/2017 $550,000