Hudson County  »  07086  »  Grand St  »  4 Grand St

4 Grand Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 Property Information

4 Grand Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Grand Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Grand Street, Weehawken
Zip code 07086
County Hudson
Municipality Weehawken Township
Block 5
Lot 1.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Grand Street, Weehawken

Sale date 05/19/2003
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,300

Lot & Building Information for 4 Grand Street, Weehawken

Building sqft 1,562
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.037
Year built 2001

Bike Score

Zoning district One Two or Three Family Residence, Townhouses (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Grand Street, Weehawken

• • Improvements for 4 Grand Street, Weehawken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Grand Street, Weehawken

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Grand Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086?

4 Grand Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 was built in 2001 and has a total of 1,562 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Grand Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $723,400, the tax amount paid for 4 Grand Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 is $14,800.

When was 4 Grand Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Grand Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 was last sold in 05/19/2003 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Grand Street, Weehawken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Grand Street, Weehawken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2003 $440,000

Title Documents for 4 Grand Street, Weehawken

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/30/2021 - D
10/06/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2036
05/19/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Grand Street, Weehawken

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Grand Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,801
Current property tax $15,300
Market value $723,400

Assessment History for 4 Grand Street, Weehawken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Grand Street, Weehawken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $723,400 $723,400 2.046 $14,801 +4.60%
2024 $723,400 $723,400 1.956 $14,150 +4.60%
2023 $723,400 $723,400 1.87 $13,528 +4.29%
2022 $723,400 $723,400 1.793 $12,971 +1.41%
2021 $723,400 $723,400 1.768 $12,790 +1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Grand Street, Weehawken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Grand Street, Weehawken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 295 0.20
Hudson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 295 0.20
Colin Powell Elementary School 6 Public K-5 721 0.28
Mother Seton School NR Private K-8 269 0.31
Elysian Charter School Of Hoboken 7 Charter K-8 292 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Mother Seton School NR Private K-8 269 0.31
Emerson Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 0.32
Elysian Charter School Of Hoboken 7 Charter K-8 292 0.35
Union City Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.36
Miftaahul Uloom School NR Private PK-12 186 0.38

Nearest high schools

Union City Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.36
Miftaahul Uloom School NR Private PK-12 186 0.38