Middlesex County  »  33 Virginia Ave

33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 1103
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret

Sale date 05/19/2021
Sale price $358,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,735

Lot & Building Information for 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 1,587
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.142
Year built 1963

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,587 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $557,100, the tax amount paid for 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $8,735.

When was 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was last sold in 05/19/2021 for $358,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2021 $358,000

Title Documents for 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/19/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
05/19/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,735
Market value $557,100

Assessment History for 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $557,100 $557,100 1.568 $8,735 +10.40%
2024 $248,200 $248,200 3.188 $7,913 +2.64%
2023 $248,200 $248,200 3.106 $7,709 +2.85%
2022 $248,200 $248,200 3.02 $7,496 +1.07%
2021 $248,200 $248,200 2.988 $7,416 +3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Virginia Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pvt. Nicholas Minue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 508 0.06
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.60
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.60
Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 1.20

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.60
Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 1.39
Gateway School NR Private 40 1.84
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.93
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 2.56

Nearest high schools

Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 1.36
Gateway School NR Private 40 1.84
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.93