Middlesex County  »  74 George St

74 George Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

74 George Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 George Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 George Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 1104
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 George Street, Carteret

Sale date 03/30/2000
Sale price $126,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,837

Lot & Building Information for 74 George Street, Carteret

Building sqft 750
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 74 George Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 74 George Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 George Street, Carteret

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 George Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

74 George Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1958 and has a total of 750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 George Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $499,800, the tax amount paid for 74 George Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $7,836.

When was 74 George Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

74 George Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was last sold in 03/30/2000 for $126,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 George Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 George Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2000 $126,000

Title Documents for 74 George Street, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/30/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 George Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 74 George Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,837
Market value $499,800

Assessment History for 74 George Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 George Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $499,800 $499,800 1.568 $7,837 +20.98%
2024 $203,200 $203,200 3.188 $6,478 +2.64%
2023 $203,200 $203,200 3.106 $6,311 +2.85%
2022 $203,200 $203,200 3.02 $6,137 +1.07%
2021 $203,200 $203,200 2.988 $6,072 +3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 George Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 George Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pvt. Nicholas Minue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 508 0.13
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.56
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.56
Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 1.14

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.56
Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 1.34
Gateway School NR Private 40 1.79
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.88
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 2.52

Nearest high schools

Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 1.31
Gateway School NR Private 40 1.79
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.88
Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 2.95
Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 3.04

Neighbors for 74 George Street, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 74 George Street, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Pennsylvania Ave, Carteret 1,200 09/07/1994 $127,500
77 Post Blvd, Carteret 1,090 01/12/2018 $255,000
71 Post Blvd, Carteret 1,200
29 Virginia Ave, Carteret 2,147 08/16/2021 $10
33 Virginia Ave, Carteret 1,587 05/19/2021 $358,000
39 Delaware Ave, Carteret 1,678 07/03/2025 $600,000
38 Pennsylvania Ave, Carteret 1,340
46 Pennsylvania Ave, Carteret 1,333 07/26/2025 $540,000
54 Pennsylvania Ave, Carteret 1,744 10/22/2025 $10
79 Post Blvd, Carteret 1,090 10/28/1999 $125,000
27 Virginia Ave, Carteret 1,587
56 Pennsylvania Ave, Carteret 1,200
81 Post Blvd, Carteret 1,152 01/07/2014 $135,000
25 Virginia Ave, Carteret 1,587 07/28/2011 $265,000
64 Delaware Ave, Carteret 1,200 07/27/1998
43 Delaware Ave, Carteret 1,200 11/01/2022 $310,000
31 Virginia Ave, Carteret 1,587
73 Post Blvd, Carteret 1,200 05/23/2025 $450,000
34 Pennsylvania Ave, Carteret 1,750 02/24/2004 $82,500