Middlesex County  »  56 Pennsylvania Ave

56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 1104
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret

Property tax $13,335

Lot & Building Information for 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 1,200
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1946

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $418,300, the tax amount paid for 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $6,558.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,335
Market value $418,300

Assessment History for 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $195,200 $195,200 3.188 $6,223 +2.64%
2023 $195,200 $195,200 3.106 $6,063 +2.85%
2022 $195,200 $195,200 3.02 $5,895 +1.07%
2021 $195,200 $195,200 2.988 $5,833 +3.89%
2020 $195,200 $195,200 2.876 $5,614 +2.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pvt. Nicholas Minue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 508 0.12
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.55
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.55
Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 1.13

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.55
Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 1.33
Gateway School NR Private 40 1.79
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.91
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 2.54

Nearest high schools

Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 1.30
Gateway School NR Private 40 1.79
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.91
Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 2.95
Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 3.07

Neighbors for 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 56 Pennsylvania Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Pennsylvania Ave, Carteret 1,200 09/07/1994 $127,500
55 Delaware Ave, Carteret 1,200 10/05/2017 $255,000
77 Post Blvd, Carteret 1,090 01/12/2018 $255,000
59 Delaware Ave, Carteret 1,441 08/23/2007 $287,500
51 Delaware Ave, Carteret 1,680 10/15/2007 $325,000
71 Post Blvd, Carteret 1,200
76 George St, Carteret 936 05/11/2009 $91
78 Post Blvd, Carteret 1,622
46 Pennsylvania Ave, Carteret 1,333 07/26/2025 $540,000
38 Pennsylvania Ave, Carteret 1,340
39 Delaware Ave, Carteret 1,678 07/03/2025 $600,000
80 George St, Carteret 1,008 03/26/2022 $357,000
54 Pennsylvania Ave, Carteret 1,744 10/22/2025 $10
47 Delaware Ave, Carteret 1,200 02/24/2015 $155,000
74 George St, Carteret 750 03/30/2000 $126,000
78 George St, Carteret 1,332 11/16/1988 $148,500
43 Delaware Ave, Carteret 1,200 11/01/2022 $310,000
76 Post Blvd, Carteret
34 Pennsylvania Ave, Carteret 1,750 02/24/2004 $82,500
73 Post Blvd, Carteret 1,200 05/23/2025 $450,000