1 Minue Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information
1 Minue Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Minue Street, Carteret |
| Zip code | 07008 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Carteret Borough |
| Block | 2702 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Minue Street, Carteret
| Sale date | 05/29/2008 |
| Sale price | $5,216,656 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $251,567 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Minue Street, Carteret
| Building sqft | 64,574 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 4.439 |
| Year built | 1963 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Minue Street, Carteret
- • Improvements for 1 Minue Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Minue Street, Carteret
This Store (SCILSR) located at 1 Minue Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 64,574 square feet and a current price per square foot of $80.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Minue Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?1 Minue Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,433,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Minue Street, Carteret
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Minue Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/29/2008 | $5,216,656 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Minue Street, Carteret
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Minue Street, Carteret
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Minue Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $226,309 |
| Current property tax | $251,567 |
| Market value | $14,433,000 |
Assessment History for 1 Minue Street, Carteret
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Minue Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,433,000 | $14,433,000 | 1.568 | $226,309 | +20.25% |
| 2024 | $5,903,500 | $5,903,500 | 3.188 | $188,204 | +2.64% |
| 2023 | $5,903,500 | $5,903,500 | 3.106 | $183,363 | +2.85% |
| 2022 | $5,903,500 | $5,903,500 | 3.02 | $178,286 | +1.07% |
| 2021 | $5,903,500 | $5,903,500 | 2.988 | $176,397 | +3.89% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 25,526 |
| Median age | 38.1 |
| Average household income | $121,147 |
| Family households | 75.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,230 |
| Owner occupied units | 54.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.1 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $420,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $383,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Minue Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Minue Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 Minue Street, Carteret
Here are the neighbors for 1 Minue Street, Carteret.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 600 Milik St, Carteret | 94,810 | 04/11/2018 | $11,300,000 |
| 100 Wesley White Dr, Carteret | 128,755 | 09/01/2009 | $8,100,000 |
| 200 Milik St, Carteret | 232,134 | 05/21/2015 | $49,500,000 |
| 1200 Milik St, Carteret | 149,929 | 09/27/2012 | $11,800,000 |
| 1400 Federal Blvd, Carteret | 131,140 | 04/04/2023 | $1 |