Middlesex County  »  837 Roosevelt Ave

837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 2901
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Sale date 08/05/2005
Sale price $3,760,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,869

Lot & Building Information for 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 10,113
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.4
Year built 1998

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 10,113 square feet and a current price per square foot of $371.

What is the year built & the current market value of 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,220,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2005 $3,760,000

Title Documents for 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/29/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/29/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/05/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $50,490
Current property tax $54,869
Market value $3,220,000

Assessment History for 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,220,000 $3,220,000 1.568 $50,490 -36.21%
2024 $2,482,800 $2,482,800 3.188 $79,152 +2.64%
2023 $2,482,800 $2,482,800 3.106 $77,116 +2.85%
2022 $2,482,800 $2,482,800 3.02 $74,981 +1.07%
2021 $2,482,800 $2,482,800 2.988 $74,186 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 837 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Monroe Ave, Carteret 2,138 08/29/2003 $249,900
27 Monroe Ave, Carteret 1,720 03/31/2010 $1
2 Hastings Pl, Carteret 1,715 04/28/2021 $400,000
100 Wesley White Dr, Carteret 128,755 09/01/2009 $8,100,000
600 Milik St, Carteret 94,810 04/11/2018 $11,300,000
1400 Federal Blvd, Carteret 131,140 04/04/2023 $1
1200 Milik St, Carteret 149,929 09/27/2012 $11,800,000
4 Hastings Pl, Carteret 1,060 03/18/2004 $250,500