Middlesex County  »  700 Federal Blvd

700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 2802
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret

Sale date 10/06/1998
Sale price $4,583,598
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,140,271

Lot & Building Information for 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret

Building sqft 10,240
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 22.962
Year built 1975

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret

• • Improvements for 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 10,240 square feet and a current price per square foot of $447.

What is the year built & the current market value of 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret, NJ 07008?

700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $65,420,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret

No photo available
Port South
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/26/2024
Last updated 05/12/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Building 2 Industrial Listing price not available 93,728 Brian Golden
Andrew Gunst
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Port South
700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret
Property Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 93728 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/1998 $4,583,598

Title Documents for 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/19/2023 - D
07/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
07/19/2023 - D
07/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/18/2023 - D
05/25/2023 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
03/11/2019 - D
04/07/2021 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
10/06/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $1,025,786
Current property tax $1,140,271
Market value $65,420,000

Assessment History for 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $65,420,000 $65,420,000 1.568 $1,025,786 +63.36%
2024 $19,696,200 $19,696,200 3.188 $627,915 +2.64%
2023 $19,696,200 $19,696,200 3.106 $611,764 +120.25%
2022 $9,197,500 $9,197,500 3.02 $277,765 +1.07%
2021 $9,197,500 $9,197,500 2.988 $274,821 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 700 Federal Boulevard, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Monroe Ave, Carteret 2,138 08/29/2003 $249,900
27 Monroe Ave, Carteret 1,720 03/31/2010 $1
100 Wesley White Dr, Carteret 128,755 09/01/2009 $8,100,000
600 Milik St, Carteret 94,810 04/11/2018 $11,300,000
1400 Federal Blvd, Carteret 131,140 04/04/2023 $1
1200 Milik St, Carteret 149,929 09/27/2012 $11,800,000
200 Milik St, Carteret 232,134 05/21/2015 $49,500,000
837 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 10,113 08/05/2005 $3,760,000