Middlesex County  »  41 Lafayette St

41 Lafayette Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Lafayette Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 501
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret

Sale date 04/29/2014
Sale price $5,904,588
Arm's length
Current property tax $72,885

Lot & Building Information for 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret

Building sqft 36,094
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 1.348
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 36,094 square feet and a current price per square foot of $163.

What is the year built & the current market value of 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

41 Lafayette Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,181,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2014 $5,904,588
10/31/2005 $6,700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2014 - D
05/06/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $65,567
Current property tax $72,885
Market value $4,181,600

Assessment History for 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,181,600 $4,181,600 1.568 $65,567 -23.91%
2024 $2,703,100 $2,703,100 3.188 $86,175 +2.64%
2023 $2,703,100 $2,703,100 3.106 $83,958 +2.85%
2022 $2,703,100 $2,703,100 3.02 $81,634 +1.07%
2021 $2,703,100 $2,703,100 2.988 $80,769 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 41 Lafayette Street, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Hermann Ave, Carteret 1,895 11/13/2003 $225,000
65 Louis St, Carteret 1,876 03/15/1996 $100,000
75 Louis St, Carteret 1,052 03/31/2025 $1
106 E Cherry St, Carteret 1,304 10/25/2023 $430,000
98 Hermann Ave, Carteret 1,200 11/19/2002 $90,000
5 Louis St, Carteret 3,008 10/24/2017 $1
108 E Cherry St, Carteret 2,028 05/25/2001 $165,000
1 Louis St, Carteret 1,572 10/24/2017 $1
500 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 3,000 04/29/2014 $5,904,588