Middlesex County  »  500 Roosevelt Ave

500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 503
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Sale date 04/29/2014
Sale price $5,904,588
Arm's length
Current property tax $116,410

Lot & Building Information for 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 3,000
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 7.84
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 3,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,968.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,678,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2014 $5,904,588
04/28/2014 $1
10/31/2005 $6,700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/07/2018 - D
12/19/2018 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
04/29/2014 - D
05/06/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/2014 - D
05/06/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $104,722
Current property tax $116,410
Market value $6,678,700

Assessment History for 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,678,700 $6,678,700 1.568 $104,722 -8.64%
2024 $3,595,400 $3,595,400 3.188 $114,621 +2.64%
2023 $3,595,400 $3,595,400 3.106 $111,673 +2.85%
2022 $3,595,400 $3,595,400 3.02 $108,581 +1.07%
2021 $3,595,400 $3,595,400 2.988 $107,431 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 500 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Hermann Ave, Carteret 1,895 11/13/2003 $225,000
86 Hermann Ave, Carteret 1,200 05/31/2018 $242,000
82 Hermann Ave, Carteret 2,284 07/31/2020 $10
65 Louis St, Carteret 1,876 03/15/1996 $100,000
106 E Cherry St, Carteret 1,304 10/25/2023 $430,000
98 Hermann Ave, Carteret 1,200 11/19/2002 $90,000
108 E Cherry St, Carteret 2,028 05/25/2001 $165,000
7 Steiner St, Carteret 2,268 06/25/2012 $1