Middlesex County  »  1 Randolph St

1 Randolph Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

1 Randolph Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Randolph Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Randolph Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 5707
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Randolph Street, Carteret

Sale date 11/15/2017
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,642

Lot & Building Information for 1 Randolph Street, Carteret

Building sqft 6,120
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.729
Year built 1972

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Randolph Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 1 Randolph Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Randolph Street, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 1 Randolph Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 1 Randolph Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 6,120 square feet and a current price per square foot of $49.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Randolph Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

1 Randolph Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $782,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Randolph Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Randolph Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2017 $305,000
06/20/1994 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Randolph Street, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Randolph Street, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/28/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/15/2017 - D
12/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Randolph Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Randolph Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,273
Current property tax $13,642
Market value $782,700

Assessment History for 1 Randolph Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Randolph Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $782,700 $782,700 1.568 $12,273 -18.89%
2024 $474,600 $474,600 3.188 $15,130 +2.64%
2023 $474,600 $474,600 3.106 $14,741 +2.85%
2022 $474,600 $474,600 3.02 $14,333 +1.07%
2021 $474,600 $474,600 2.988 $14,181 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Randolph Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Randolph Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Randolph Street, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 1 Randolph Street, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
149-151 Lowell St, Carteret 3,184 03/26/2004 $420,000
24-26 Randolph St, Carteret 3,279 09/02/2010 $1
13 Noe St, Carteret 06/03/2024
7 Noe St, Carteret 06/03/2024
26 Harris St, Carteret 1,040 03/10/2021 $320,000
1 Lafayette St, Carteret 1,407 12/21/2015 $1
13 Lafayette St, Carteret 1,274
5 Sharot St, Carteret 1,200 09/30/1988 $115,000
28 Randolph St, Carteret 1,939 07/10/2020 $350,000
20 Randolph St, Carteret 2,080 10/04/2023 $500,000