Middlesex County  »  680 Roosevelt Ave

680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 5902
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 74,303
Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 0.992

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

How many square feet does 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 have?

This Public School Property (15A) located at 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 74,303 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,958,700, the tax amount paid for 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $171,832.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $171,832
Current property tax $0
Market value $10,958,700

Assessment History for 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,958,700 $10,958,700 1.568 $171,832 -16.66%
2024 $6,467,800 $6,467,800 3.188 $206,193 +2.64%
2023 $6,467,800 $6,467,800 3.106 $200,890 +2.85%
2022 $6,467,800 $6,467,800 3.02 $195,328 +1.07%
2021 $6,467,800 $6,467,800 2.988 $193,258 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 680 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Lincoln Ave, Carteret 1,448 11/29/2004 $247,000
632 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 1,581 03/26/2003 $1
1 Christopher St, Carteret 696 06/26/2009 $101,000
45 Grant Ave, Carteret 1,868 10/14/2025 $62,879
51 Grant Ave, Carteret 1,559 04/09/2018 $157,500
50 Lincoln Ave, Carteret 1,828
5 Christopher St, Carteret 2,000 05/29/2015 $305,000
626 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 2,904
634 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 2,296 05/07/1990 $149,900