632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret |
| Zip code | 07008 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Carteret Borough |
| Block | 5902 |
| Lot | 18 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret
| Sale date | 03/26/2003 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,990 |
Lot & Building Information for 632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret
| Building sqft | 1,581 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.057 |
| Year built | 1920 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret
- • Improvements for 632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret
632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,581 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $445,800, the tax amount paid for 632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $6,990.
When was 632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 last sold and what was the last sale price?632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was last sold in 03/26/2003 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/26/2003 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret
Access detailed property tax data for 632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $6,990 |
| Market value | $445,800 |
Assessment History for 632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $445,800 | $445,800 | 1.568 | $6,990 | +0.76% |
| 2024 | $217,600 | $217,600 | 3.188 | $6,937 | +2.64% |
| 2023 | $217,600 | $217,600 | 3.106 | $6,759 | +2.85% |
| 2022 | $217,600 | $217,600 | 3.02 | $6,572 | +1.07% |
| 2021 | $217,600 | $217,600 | 2.988 | $6,502 | +3.89% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 632 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Hale School | 2 | Public | PK, K-4 | 438 | 0.12 |
| Nathan Hale School | 2 | Public | PK, K-4 | 438 | 0.12 |
| Holy Family Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0 | 0.43 |
| Gateway School | NR | Private | 40 | 0.65 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carteret Junior High School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 607 | 0.48 |
| Gateway School | NR | Private | 40 | 0.65 | |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 141 | 0.77 |
| RICHMOND PREP CHARTER SCHOOL | 4 | Charter | 6 | 219 | 2.42 |
| Lois And Richard Nicotra Early Colle | 3 | Charter | 8-12 | 286 | 2.50 |