21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information
21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret |
| Zip code | 07008 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Carteret Borough |
| Block | 6504 |
| Lot | 11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret
| Sale date | 11/07/2022 |
| Sale price | $280,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret
| Building sqft | 4,776 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Year built | 1962 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret
- • Improvements for 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret
This Store-Other (739) located at 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 4,776 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.
What is the year built & the current market value of 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,504,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/07/2022 | $280,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret
Access detailed property tax data for 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $23,595 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,504,800 |
Assessment History for 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,504,800 | $1,504,800 | 1.568 | $23,595 | -9.22% |
| 2024 | $815,300 | $815,300 | 3.188 | $25,992 | +2.64% |
| 2023 | $815,300 | $815,300 | 3.106 | $25,323 | +2.85% |
| 2022 | $815,300 | $815,300 | 3.02 | $24,622 | +1.07% |
| 2021 | $815,300 | $815,300 | 2.988 | $24,361 | +3.89% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 25,526 |
| Median age | 38.1 |
| Average household income | $121,147 |
| Family households | 75.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,230 |
| Owner occupied units | 54.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.1 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $420,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $383,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret
Here are the neighbors for 21-25 Cooke Avenue, Carteret.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Washington Ave, Carteret | 1,642 | 01/29/2021 | $360,000 |
| 39 Locust St, Carteret | 1,366 | 08/09/2000 | $116,000 |
| 206 Pershing Ave, Carteret | 1,752 | 10/29/2025 | $504,600 |
| 24 Cooke Ave, Carteret | 5,000 | 01/15/2015 | $415,000 |
| 140 High St, Carteret | 1,166 | 08/30/2005 | $260,000 |