Middlesex County  »  24 Cooke Ave

24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 6505
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret

Sale date 01/15/2015
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,404

Lot & Building Information for 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the market value of 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

The current market value is $845,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2015 $415,000
12/02/2004 $410,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/15/2015 - D
01/29/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,254
Current property tax $14,404
Market value $845,300

Assessment History for 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $845,300 $845,300 1.568 $13,254 -8.18%
2024 $452,800 $452,800 3.188 $14,435 +2.64%
2023 $452,800 $452,800 3.106 $14,064 +2.85%
2022 $452,800 $452,800 3.02 $13,675 +1.07%
2021 $452,800 $452,800 2.988 $13,530 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 24 Cooke Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Cooke Ave, Carteret
154-156 High St, Carteret 2,616
160 High St, Carteret 1,280 01/13/2009 $240,000
21-25 Cooke Ave, Carteret 4,776 11/07/2022 $280,000
158 High St, Carteret 921 12/08/2004 $1
206 Pershing Ave, Carteret 1,752 10/29/2025 $504,600
26 Cooke Ave, Carteret 1,780 12/07/2010 $40,000
155 High St, Carteret 1,520 06/30/2017 $260,000
204 Pershing Ave, Carteret 1,400 11/21/2018
148 High St, Carteret 1,368 01/10/2003 $1