Middlesex County  »  155 High St

155 High Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

155 High Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

155 High Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155 High Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 6505
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 155 High Street, Carteret

Sale date 06/30/2017
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,706

Lot & Building Information for 155 High Street, Carteret

Building sqft 1,520
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 155 High Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 155 High Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155 High Street, Carteret

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 155 High Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

155 High Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 155 High Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $427,700, the tax amount paid for 155 High Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $6,706.

When was 155 High Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

155 High Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was last sold in 06/30/2017 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155 High Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 High Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2017 $260,000
05/04/2007 $262,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 155 High Street, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 155 High Street, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2017 - D
07/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155 High Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 155 High Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,706
Market value $427,700

Assessment History for 155 High Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 High Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $427,700 $427,700 1.568 $6,706 +17.06%
2024 $179,700 $179,700 3.188 $5,729 +2.64%
2023 $179,700 $179,700 3.106 $5,581 +2.85%
2022 $179,700 $179,700 3.02 $5,427 +1.07%
2021 $179,700 $179,700 2.988 $5,369 +3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 High Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 High Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.14
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.14
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.17
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.27
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Gateway School NR Private 40 0.17
Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 0.43
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 1.15
Is 75 Frank D Paulo 8 Public 6-8 1,452 2.56
RICHMOND PREP CHARTER SCHOOL 4 Charter 6 219 2.72

Nearest high schools

Gateway School NR Private 40 0.17
Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 0.45
Lois And Richard Nicotra Early Colle 3 Charter 8-12 286 2.80
John W Lavelle Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 858 2.89