Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Brookside Ave  »  55 Brookside Ave

55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 414
Lot 88.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick

Sale date 01/08/2014
Sale price $1,275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,715

Lot & Building Information for 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick

Building sqft 11,442
Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 0.248
Year built 1950
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1950 and has a total of 11,442 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,328,700, the tax amount paid for 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 is $35,715.

When was 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was last sold in 01/08/2014 for $1,275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2014 $1,275,000
06/30/2004 $1,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/16/2018 - D
05/17/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/16/2018 - D
05/17/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/08/2014 - D
02/18/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,715
Market value $1,328,700

Assessment History for 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,328,700 $1,328,700 2.688 $35,715 +2.63%
2024 $1,328,700 $1,328,700 2.619 $34,799 +2.99%
2023 $1,328,700 $1,328,700 2.543 $33,789 +2.17%
2022 $1,328,700 $1,328,700 2.489 $33,071 +0.40%
2021 $1,328,700 $1,328,700 2.479 $32,938 +0.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Peter the Apostle Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.46
Lincoln Elementary School 2 Public K-4 578 0.54
Roosevelt Elementary School 2 Public K-5 609 0.67
A. Chester Redshaw Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 784 0.72

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary of Mount Virgin School NR Private K-8 0 0.90
McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.96
Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 0.97
Paul Robeson Community Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 665 1.05

Nearest high schools

Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 0.45
St. Peter the Apostle High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.46
HEROES Academy NR Private 9-12 0 0.88
New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 1.48
Highland Park High School 5 Public 9-12 494 1.86

Neighbors for 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 55 Brookside Avenue, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Florence St, New Brunswick 1,958 09/23/2008 $1
260 Hamilton St, New Brunswick 2,512 04/28/2025 $1,200,000
363 Somerset St, New Brunswick 3,220 02/06/2020 $375,000
213 French St, New Brunswick 1,724 03/20/2025 $408,236
21 Brookside Ave, New Brunswick 2,032 12/08/2009 $200,000
353 Somerset St, New Brunswick 1,834 01/27/2004 $227,500
25 Cogswell Pl, New Brunswick 1,092 02/10/2010 $75,000
15 Cogswell Pl, New Brunswick 1,092 06/27/2008 $200,000
96 Louis St, New Brunswick 2,728 10/25/2012 $176,666
21 Cogswell Pl, New Brunswick 1,040 07/26/2001 $148,000
19 Cogswell Pl, New Brunswick 1,310 11/04/2009 $1
351 Somerset St, New Brunswick 3,019 05/12/2025 $885,000
11 Cogswell Pl, New Brunswick 1,278 01/24/2007 $280,000
254 Hamilton St, New Brunswick 2,083 03/26/2021 $1
211 French St, New Brunswick 4,284 07/18/2024 $1
2 Florence St, New Brunswick 504 01/09/2019 $1
34 Laurel Pl, New Brunswick 952
23 Cogswell Pl, New Brunswick 1,196 03/31/2000 $119,000
347 Somerset St, New Brunswick 1,336 10/06/2017 $170,000
18 Laurel Pl, New Brunswick