Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Florence St  »  2 Florence St

2 Florence Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Florence Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 416
Lot 19.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick

Sale date 01/09/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,139

Lot & Building Information for 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 504
Building class Car Wash (110)
Acreage 0.205
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Car Wash (110) located at 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 504 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

2 Florence Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $302,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2019 $1

Title Documents for 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/09/2019 - D
02/01/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,139
Market value $302,800

Assessment History for 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $302,800 $302,800 2.688 $8,139 +2.63%
2024 $302,800 $302,800 2.619 $7,930 +2.99%
2023 $302,800 $302,800 2.543 $7,700 +2.17%
2022 $302,800 $302,800 2.489 $7,537 +0.40%
2021 $302,800 $302,800 2.479 $7,506 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,263
Median age 24.4
Average household income $87,892
Family households 57.9%
Occupied housing units 15,676
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 2 Florence Street, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
227 French St, New Brunswick 5,572 12/25/2006 $1
8 Florence St, New Brunswick 1,958 09/23/2008 $1
93 Louis St, New Brunswick 2,218 02/27/2001 $230,000
213 French St, New Brunswick 1,724 03/20/2025 $408,236
15 Cogswell Pl, New Brunswick 1,092 06/27/2008 $200,000
25 Cogswell Pl, New Brunswick 1,092 02/10/2010 $75,000