Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Jersey Ave  »  2 Jersey Ave

2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 3001
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 10/04/2024
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,861

Lot & Building Information for 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,596
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.282
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $667,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $11,674.

When was 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 10/04/2024 for $680,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2024 $680,000
06/08/2022 $1
03/22/2022 $435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/04/2024 - D
10/08/2024 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2054
10/04/2024 - D
10/08/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/08/2024 - D
08/14/2024 - R
Mortgage
06/08/2022 - D
06/21/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/22/2022 - D
03/31/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/22/2022 - D
03/31/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2018 - D
12/05/2018 - R
Assignment
11/29/2018 - D
12/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/29/2018 - D
12/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/29/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,674
Current property tax $11,861
Market value $667,100

Assessment History for 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $667,100 $667,100 1.75 $11,674 +13.61%
2024 $541,400 $541,400 1.898 $10,276 +0.05%
2023 $505,700 $505,700 2.031 $10,271 +7.12%
2022 $438,200 $438,200 2.188 $9,588 +2.67%
2021 $410,500 $410,500 2.275 $9,339 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Mount Virgin School NR Private 1 0 0.60
Grandview Elementary School 4 Public K-3 561 0.78
Parker Elementary School 3 Public K-3 176 0.93
Watchung Elementary School 5 Public K-3 221 1.11
Woodland Intermediate School 4 Public 4-5 292 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.11
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.19
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 1.19
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.68
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.82

Nearest high schools

Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.19
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.23
Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.69