10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway |
| Zip code | 08854 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Piscataway Township |
| Block | 3001 |
| Lot | 15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway
| Sale date | 08/14/2018 |
| Sale price | $355,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,399 |
Lot & Building Information for 10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway
| Building sqft | 1,542 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.315 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway
- • Improvements for 10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway
10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,542 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $528,600, the tax amount paid for 10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $9,250.
When was 10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 08/14/2018 for $355,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway
Access detailed property tax data for 10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,251 |
| Current property tax | $9,399 |
| Market value | $528,600 |
Assessment History for 10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $528,600 | $528,600 | 1.75 | $9,251 | +16.24% |
| 2024 | $419,300 | $419,300 | 1.898 | $7,958 | +2.82% |
| 2023 | $381,100 | $381,100 | 2.031 | $7,740 | +1.74% |
| 2022 | $347,700 | $347,700 | 2.188 | $7,608 | +9.46% |
| 2021 | $305,500 | $305,500 | 2.275 | $6,950 | +0.26% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady of Mount Virgin School | NR | Private | 1 | 0 | 0.62 |
| Grandview Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-3 | 561 | 0.75 |
| Parker Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-3 | 176 | 0.90 |
| Watchung Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-3 | 221 | 1.12 |
| Woodland Intermediate School | 4 | Public | 4-5 | 292 | 1.12 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Von E Mauger Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 474 | 1.12 |
| Theodore Schor Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 571 | 1.16 |
| Somerset Hills School | NR | Private | 3-11 | 96 | 1.19 |
| St. Frances Cabrini School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.71 |