Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Lilac Way  »  1 Lilac Way

1 Lilac Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

1 Lilac Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Lilac Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 3604
Lot 41

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway

Sale date 12/19/1997
Sale price $321,050
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,846

Lot & Building Information for 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway

Building sqft 3,338
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1997

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

1 Lilac Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1997 and has a total of 3,338 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,014,100, the tax amount paid for 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $17,746.

When was 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Lilac Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 12/19/1997 for $321,050.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/1997 $321,050

Title Documents for 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/19/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,248
Current property tax $19,846
Market value $1,014,100

Assessment History for 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $929,500 $929,500 1.898 $17,642 +2.20%
2023 $849,900 $849,900 2.031 $17,261 +3.22%
2022 $764,300 $764,300 2.188 $16,723 +5.77%
2021 $695,000 $695,000 2.275 $15,811 +0.26%
2020 $695,000 $695,000 2.269 $15,770 +1.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Lilac Way, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.00
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.00
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.21
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.21
Our Lady of Mount Virgin School NR Private 1 0 1.41

Nearest middle schools

St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.00
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.21
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 1.45
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.45
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.49

Nearest high schools

Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 1.73