Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Maplehurst Ln  »  4 Maplehurst Ln

4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 3604
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway

Sale date 06/08/2023
Sale price $599,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,095

Lot & Building Information for 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,620
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $615,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $10,762.

When was 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 06/08/2023 for $599,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2023 $599,000
10/29/2013 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/08/2023 - D
06/20/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2053
06/08/2023 - D
06/20/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/29/2013 - D
12/31/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,763
Current property tax $11,095
Market value $615,000

Assessment History for 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $615,000 $615,000 1.75 $10,763 -6.47%
2024 $606,300 $606,300 1.898 $11,508 +39.14%
2023 $407,200 $407,200 2.031 $8,270 +17.64%
2022 $321,300 $321,300 2.188 $7,030 +0.72%
2021 $306,800 $306,800 2.275 $6,980 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.05
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.05
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.09
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.09
Elizabeth Avenue Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 554 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.05
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.09
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.24
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 1.41
Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 1.44

Nearest high schools

Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 1.75
Bound Brook High School 2 Public 9-12 677 1.81
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.96

Neighbors for 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 4 Maplehurst Lane, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Wisteria CT, Piscataway 2,316 11/15/2006
9 Lilac Way, Piscataway 3,102 02/27/2015 $549,000
19 Lilac Way, Piscataway 2,766 01/15/2021 $610,000
31 Lilac Way, Piscataway 2,766 01/13/2009 $1
33 Crestwood St, Piscataway 2,554 08/24/2012 $530,000
14 Wisteria CT, Piscataway 2,707 08/30/2024 $928,300
26 Wisteria CT, Piscataway 2,885 09/01/2017 $608,000
1 Lilac Way, Piscataway 3,338 12/19/1997 $321,050
23 Lilac Way, Piscataway 3,074 04/15/2019 $645,000
42 Wisteria CT, Piscataway 2,374 08/31/2017 $560,000
5 Lilac Way, Piscataway 3,114 10/09/2009 $635,000
35 Lilac Way, Piscataway 3,387 08/22/2008 $725,000
27 Lilac Way, Piscataway 2,794 03/05/2004 $535,000
2 A Maplehurst Ln, Piscataway 10/29/2013 $1
34 Wisteria CT, Piscataway 2,404 09/28/2018 $555,000
6 Maplehurst Ln, Piscataway 1,560 12/07/1988
15 Lilac Way, Piscataway 3,026 06/16/2003 $540,000
18 Wisteria CT, Piscataway 2,584 01/21/2020 $590,000
22 Wisteria CT, Piscataway 2,468 04/30/1997 $245,000