5 Lilac Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
5 Lilac Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Lilac Way, Piscataway |
| Zip code | 08854 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Piscataway Township |
| Block | 3605 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Lilac Way, Piscataway
| Sale date | 10/09/2009 |
| Sale price | $635,000 |
| Current property tax | $18,819 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Lilac Way, Piscataway
| Building sqft | 3,114 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.282 |
| Year built | 1997 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Lilac Way, Piscataway
- • Improvements for 5 Lilac Way, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Lilac Way, Piscataway
5 Lilac Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1997 and has a total of 3,114 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Lilac Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $961,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Lilac Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $16,828.
When was 5 Lilac Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Lilac Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 10/09/2009 for $635,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Lilac Way, Piscataway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Lilac Way, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/09/2009 | $635,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Lilac Way, Piscataway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Lilac Way, Piscataway
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Lilac Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $18,251 |
| Current property tax | $18,819 |
| Market value | $961,600 |
Assessment History for 5 Lilac Way, Piscataway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Lilac Way, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $861,200 | $861,200 | 1.898 | $16,346 | +1.69% |
| 2023 | $791,400 | $791,400 | 2.031 | $16,073 | +2.03% |
| 2022 | $720,000 | $720,000 | 2.188 | $15,754 | +5.56% |
| 2021 | $656,000 | $656,000 | 2.275 | $14,924 | +0.26% |
| 2020 | $656,000 | $656,000 | 2.269 | $14,885 | -1.70% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Lilac Way, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Lilac Way, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Frances Cabrini School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.03 |
| Robert Morris School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 430 | 1.20 |
| Our Lady of Mount Virgin School | NR | Private | 1 | 0 | 1.38 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 285 | 1.43 |
| Holy Family Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.47 |
| Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 80 | 1.48 |