Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Stelton Rd  »  490 Stelton Rd

490 Stelton Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

490 Stelton Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

490 Stelton Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 5301
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway

Sale date 11/01/1997
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,074

Lot & Building Information for 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway

Building sqft 15,241
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 2.32
Year built 1971

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway

How many sq. ft. does 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 has a total of 15,241 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

490 Stelton Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,180,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/1997 $1,400,000

Title Documents for 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/01/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $41,376
Current property tax $42,074
Market value $2,180,000

Assessment History for 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,070,000 $2,070,000 1.898 $39,289 -0.29%
2023 $1,940,000 $1,940,000 2.031 $39,401 -7.18%
2022 $1,940,000 $1,940,000 2.188 $42,447 -3.82%
2021 $1,940,000 $1,940,000 2.275 $44,135 +0.26%
2020 $1,940,000 $1,940,000 2.269 $44,019 +3.09%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,405
Median age 33
Average household income $146,537
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 17,321
Owner occupied units 64.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $428,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $414,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 490 Stelton Road, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4500 New Brunswick Ave, Piscataway 20,727 05/12/2011 $2,570,000
450 Stelton Rd, Piscataway 4,964 08/13/2010 $382,500
4610 New Brunswick Ave, Piscataway 1,451 08/05/2019 $229,000
13 St Michael St, Piscataway 988 07/15/2013 $155,000
4624 New Brunswick Ave, Piscataway 1,908 08/12/2021 $525,000
4622 New Brunswick Ave, Piscataway 1,908
4620 New Brunswick Ave, Piscataway 1,858 12/15/2023 $1
4612 New Brunswick Ave, Piscataway 1,580 08/06/1999 $165,000