Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Ethel Rd  »  30 Ethel Rd

30 Ethel Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

30 Ethel Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Ethel Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Ethel Road, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 8801
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Ethel Road, Piscataway

Current property tax $10,341

Lot & Building Information for 30 Ethel Road, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,406
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.281
Year built 1975

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 30 Ethel Road, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 30 Ethel Road, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Ethel Road, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Ethel Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

30 Ethel Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,406 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Ethel Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $528,700, the tax amount paid for 30 Ethel Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $9,252.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Ethel Road, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Ethel Road, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 Ethel Road, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/18/2021 - D
10/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/19/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Assignment
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Ethel Road, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Ethel Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,035
Current property tax $10,341
Market value $528,700

Assessment History for 30 Ethel Road, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Ethel Road, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $424,500 $424,500 1.898 $8,057 -3.01%
2023 $409,000 $409,000 2.031 $8,307 -0.90%
2022 $383,100 $383,100 2.188 $8,382 +0.09%
2021 $368,100 $368,100 2.275 $8,374 +0.26%
2020 $368,100 $368,100 2.269 $8,352 -0.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Ethel Road, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Ethel Road, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 0.16
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 0.16
Bright Beginnings Lrn Cnt NR Public PK, K-4 124 0.41
Bright Beginnings Lrn Cnt NR Public PK, K-4 124 0.41
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 0.16
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 0.45
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 0.46
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys NR Private K-8 180 0.67
Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.91

Nearest high schools

Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 0.16
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 0.45
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 0.46