Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Center St  »  517 Center St

517 Center Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

517 Center Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 517 Center Street, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 915
Lot 37

Sales & Tax Overview for 517 Center Street, Piscataway

Sale date 03/18/2021
Sale price $379,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,837

Lot & Building Information for 517 Center Street, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,500
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 517 Center Street, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 517 Center Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 517 Center Street, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 517 Center Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

517 Center Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 517 Center Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $509,700, the tax amount paid for 517 Center Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $8,919.

When was 517 Center Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

517 Center Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 03/18/2021 for $379,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 517 Center Street, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 517 Center Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2021 $379,000
07/01/2014 $115,000
09/06/1988 $164,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 517 Center Street, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 517 Center Street, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2021 - D
03/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/18/2021 - D
03/29/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/2014 - D
07/07/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/06/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 517 Center Street, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 517 Center Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,674
Current property tax $9,837
Market value $509,700

Assessment History for 517 Center Street, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 517 Center Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $460,900 $460,900 1.898 $8,748 +1.92%
2023 $422,600 $422,600 2.031 $8,583 +3.01%
2022 $380,800 $380,800 2.188 $8,332 +29.60%
2021 $282,600 $282,600 2.275 $6,429 +0.26%
2020 $282,600 $282,600 2.269 $6,412 +2.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 517 Center Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 517 Center Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.22
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.22
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.33
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.33
New Life Christian School NR Private K-6 0 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.22
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.75
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.81
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.20
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 1.20

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.83