Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Ethel Rd W  »  51 Ethel Rd W

51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 9201
Lot 45

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway

Sale date 05/30/2012
Sale price $2,897,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $126,931

Lot & Building Information for 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway

Building sqft 44,651
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 5.09
Year built 1988

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway

How many sq. ft. does 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, NJ 08854 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, NJ 08854 has a total of 44,651 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.

What is the year built & the current market value of 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,040,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2012 $2,897,500
11/06/1984 $276,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/14/2023 - D
09/08/2023 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
05/30/2012 - D
06/14/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/06/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $123,200
Current property tax $126,931
Market value $7,040,000

Assessment History for 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,040,000 $7,040,000 1.75 $123,200 -3.55%
2024 $6,730,000 $6,730,000 1.898 $127,735 +1.11%
2023 $6,220,000 $6,220,000 2.031 $126,328 +8.53%
2022 $5,320,000 $5,320,000 2.188 $116,402 +5.93%
2021 $4,830,000 $4,830,000 2.275 $109,883 +0.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,088
Median age 33.4
Average household income $149,887
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 17,600
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $452,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 51 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Sturbridge Dr, Piscataway 2,535 07/28/2022 $710,000
41 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway 35,316 03/29/2023
15 Independence CT, Piscataway 2,535 09/20/2012 $477,000
9 Independence CT, Piscataway 2,380 08/29/2024 $763,000
434 Whittier Ave, Piscataway 1,084 08/09/2018 $1
21 Gordon Rd, Piscataway 26,156 01/23/2018 $1
5 Independence CT, Piscataway 2,545 10/16/2023 $860,000
61 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway 31,428 01/15/2019 $3,890,000