Middlesex County  »  08863  »  Liberty St  »  106 Liberty St

106 Liberty Street, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

106 Liberty Street, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

106 Liberty Street, Fords, NJ 08863
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 106 Liberty Street, Fords
Zip code 08863
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 12.02
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 106 Liberty Street, Fords

Sale date 08/27/2009
Sale price $225,000
Current property tax $7,829

Lot & Building Information for 106 Liberty Street, Fords

Building sqft 1,099
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.123 i
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Garage Unattached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 106 Liberty Street, Fords

• • Improvements for 106 Liberty Street, Fords , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 106 Liberty Street, Fords

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 106 Liberty Street, Fords, NJ 08863?

106 Liberty Street, Fords, NJ 08863 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,099 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 106 Liberty Street, Fords, NJ 08863 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,000, the tax amount paid for 106 Liberty Street, Fords, NJ 08863 is $7,461.

When was 106 Liberty Street, Fords, NJ 08863 last sold and what was the last sale price?

106 Liberty Street, Fords, NJ 08863 was last sold in 08/27/2009 for $225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 106 Liberty Street, Fords

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106 Liberty Street, Fords, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2009 $225,000

Title Documents for 106 Liberty Street, Fords

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/27/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 106 Liberty Street, Fords

Access detailed property tax data for 106 Liberty Street, Fords, NJ 08863. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,213
Current property tax $7,829
Market value $62,000

Assessment History for 106 Liberty Street, Fords

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106 Liberty Street, Fords, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $62,000 $62,000 11.634 $7,213 +2.22%
2023 $62,000 $62,000 11.381 $7,056 +2.57%
2022 $62,000 $62,000 11.096 $6,880 +0.83%
2021 $62,000 $62,000 11.005 $6,823 +3.17%
2020 $62,000 $62,000 10.667 $6,614 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 106 Liberty Street, Fords, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 106 Liberty Street, Fords to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.24
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.24
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.69
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.70
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.24
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.69
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.70
Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.93
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.95

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.55
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 1.63
Perth Amboy High School 2 Public 9-12 2,658 1.85
Perth Amboy Vocational School 6 Public 9-12 264 2.45
Yeshiva Gedolah of Perth Amboy NR Private 9-11 0 2.61

Neighbors for 106 Liberty Street, Fords

Here are the neighbors for 106 Liberty Street, Fords.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
91 Crestview Rd, Fords 1,368 03/28/2024 $540,000
102 Lawrence St, Fords 1,075 05/05/2005 $99
83 Johnson St, Fords 1,531 10/15/2003 $110,000
75 Johnson St, Fords 1,184 02/22/2007 $357,000
115 Johnson St, Fords 1,075 08/28/2012 $235,000
103 Johnson St, Fords 1,153 01/29/2016 $249,900
87 Johnson St, Fords 768 07/07/2004 $295,000
79 Johnson St, Fords 1,075 11/30/1992 $132,500
107 Johnson St, Fords 1,075 09/17/2001 $172,000
106 Lawrence St, Fords 768 08/15/2003 $258,000
95 Johnson St, Fords 1,802 05/15/2012 $268,000
95 Crestview Rd, Fords 1,536 08/25/2020
110 Lawrence St, Fords 1,488 06/01/2000 $190,000
99 Johnson St, Fords 876 08/28/2025 $525,000
91 Johnson St, Fords 1,187 07/03/2004 $280,000
67 Johnson St, Fords 768 04/24/2012 $254,000
111 Johnson St, Fords 1,697 11/04/2019 $1
99 Crestview Rd, Fords 1,187 12/23/2025 $520,000
114 Lawrence St, Fords 968 11/17/1994 $128,000
71 Johnson St, Fords 768 06/21/1985 $92,000