Middlesex County  »  08863  »  Marlin Dr  »  197 Marlin Dr

197 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

197 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Marlin Drive, Fords
Zip code 08863
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 347.02
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Marlin Drive, Fords

Sale date 12/15/2011
Sale price $300,000
Current property tax $10,720

Lot & Building Information for 197 Marlin Drive, Fords

Building sqft 1,569
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.174 i
Year built 1958
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 197 Marlin Drive, Fords

• • Improvements for 197 Marlin Drive, Fords , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Marlin Drive, Fords

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 197 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863?

197 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,569 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 197 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $84,900, the tax amount paid for 197 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863 is $10,216.

When was 197 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863 last sold and what was the last sale price?

197 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863 was last sold in 12/15/2011 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Marlin Drive, Fords

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Marlin Drive, Fords, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2011 $300,000
05/04/1984 $75,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 197 Marlin Drive, Fords with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 197 Marlin Drive, Fords

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2022 - D
01/31/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2052
04/04/2018 - R Mortgage
12/15/2011 - D
01/10/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 Marlin Drive, Fords

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,877
Current property tax $10,720
Market value $84,900

Assessment History for 197 Marlin Drive, Fords

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Marlin Drive, Fords, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $84,900 $84,900 11.634 $9,877 +2.22%
2023 $84,900 $84,900 11.381 $9,662 +2.57%
2022 $84,900 $84,900 11.096 $9,421 +0.83%
2021 $84,900 $84,900 11.005 $9,343 +3.17%
2020 $84,900 $84,900 10.667 $9,056 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Marlin Drive, Fords, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Marlin Drive, Fords to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ford Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 241 0.14
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.19
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.19
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.55
Lafayette Estates Elementary School 4 Public K-5 410 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.19
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.27
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.55
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.67
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.17

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 2.08
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 2.24
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 2.48
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 2.50
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 2.52

Neighbors for 197 Marlin Drive, Fords

Here are the neighbors for 197 Marlin Drive, Fords.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Wilson Dr, Fords 1,569 09/18/2018 $360,000
220 Ford Ave, Fords 896 09/20/2023 $370,000
22 Overlook Ter, Fords 1,032 05/07/1987 $147,000
147 Marlin Dr, Fords 1,821 11/01/2024 $550,000
205 Marlin Dr, Fords 1,569 12/13/2021 $385,000
30 Overlook Ter, Fords 1,032 08/02/1988 $148,500
177 Marlin Dr, Fords 1,569 12/19/2018 $385,000
14 Overlook Ter, Fords 1,032 04/16/2018
105 Marlin Dr, Fords 1,569 03/11/2021 $10
246 Ford Ave, Fords 1,064 07/29/2019 $280,000
242 Ford Ave, Fords 1,176 09/02/2021 $285,000
250 Ford Ave, Fords 1,000 02/13/2025 $300,000
57 Wilson Dr, Fords 1,785 03/23/1979 $69,000
34 Overlook Ter, Fords 1,464 09/28/2018 $310,000
26 Overlook Ter, Fords 1,272 02/20/2014 $145,384
161 Marlin Dr, Fords 1,569 03/10/2010 $1
133 Marlin Dr, Fords 1,569 10/11/2004 $1
73 Wilson Dr, Fords 1,366 08/31/2006 $390,000
27 Wilson Dr, Fords 1,569 08/31/1964 $1
18 Overlook Ter, Fords 1,204 08/09/2012 $240,200