Middlesex County  »  08863  »  Marlin Dr  »  177 Marlin Dr

177 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

177 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

177 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 177 Marlin Drive, Fords
Zip code 08863
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 347.02
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 177 Marlin Drive, Fords

Sale date 12/19/2018
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,162

Lot & Building Information for 177 Marlin Drive, Fords

Building sqft 1,569
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.174 i
Year built 1958
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 177 Marlin Drive, Fords

• • Improvements for 177 Marlin Drive, Fords , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 177 Marlin Drive, Fords

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 177 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863?

177 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,569 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 177 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,400, the tax amount paid for 177 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863 is $10,638.

When was 177 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863 last sold and what was the last sale price?

177 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863 was last sold in 12/19/2018 for $385,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 177 Marlin Drive, Fords

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 177 Marlin Drive, Fords, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2018 $385,000
08/29/1988 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 177 Marlin Drive, Fords with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 177 Marlin Drive, Fords

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/19/2023 - D
11/09/2023 - R
Mortgage 10/24/2028
12/19/2018 - D
01/02/2019 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2049
12/19/2018 - D
01/02/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 177 Marlin Drive, Fords

Access detailed property tax data for 177 Marlin Drive, Fords, NJ 08863. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,284
Current property tax $11,162
Market value $88,400

Assessment History for 177 Marlin Drive, Fords

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 177 Marlin Drive, Fords, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $88,400 $88,400 11.634 $10,284 +2.22%
2023 $88,400 $88,400 11.381 $10,061 +2.57%
2022 $88,400 $88,400 11.096 $9,809 +0.83%
2021 $88,400 $88,400 11.005 $9,728 +3.17%
2020 $88,400 $88,400 10.667 $9,430 +7.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 177 Marlin Drive, Fords, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 177 Marlin Drive, Fords to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ford Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 241 0.14
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.20
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.20
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.55
Lafayette Estates Elementary School 4 Public K-5 410 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.20
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.26
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.55
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.68
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.15

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 2.10
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 2.23
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 2.48
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 2.51
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 2.51

Neighbors for 177 Marlin Drive, Fords

Here are the neighbors for 177 Marlin Drive, Fords.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
197 Marlin Dr, Fords 1,569 12/15/2011 $300,000
41 Wilson Dr, Fords 1,569 09/18/2018 $360,000
220 Ford Ave, Fords 896 09/20/2023 $370,000
210 Ford Ave, Fords 1,100 12/31/2018 $145,000
22 Overlook Ter, Fords 1,032 05/07/1987 $147,000
147 Marlin Dr, Fords 1,821 11/01/2024 $550,000
205 Marlin Dr, Fords 1,569 12/13/2021 $385,000
30 Overlook Ter, Fords 1,032 08/02/1988 $148,500
105 Marlin Dr, Fords 1,569 03/11/2021 $10
246 Ford Ave, Fords 1,064 07/29/2019 $280,000
242 Ford Ave, Fords 1,176 09/02/2021 $285,000
250 Ford Ave, Fords 1,000 02/13/2025 $300,000
57 Wilson Dr, Fords 1,785 03/23/1979 $69,000
34 Overlook Ter, Fords 1,464 09/28/2018 $310,000
26 Overlook Ter, Fords 1,272 02/20/2014 $145,384
161 Marlin Dr, Fords 1,569 03/10/2010 $1
133 Marlin Dr, Fords 1,569 10/11/2004 $1
73 Wilson Dr, Fords 1,366 08/31/2006 $390,000
27 Wilson Dr, Fords 1,569 08/31/1964 $1
18 Overlook Ter, Fords 1,204 08/09/2012 $240,200