78 A Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 Property Information
78 A Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 78 A Street, Port Reading |
| Zip code | 07064 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Woodbridge Township |
| Block | 659.01 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 78 A Street, Port Reading
| Sale date | 11/10/1977 |
| Sale price | $58,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $16,241 |
Lot & Building Information for 78 A Street, Port Reading
| Building sqft | 2,634 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.154 |
| Year built | 1972 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 78 A Street, Port Reading
- • Improvements for 78 A Street, Port Reading , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 78 A Street, Port Reading
78 A Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,634 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 78 A Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $121,900, the tax amount paid for 78 A Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 is $14,669.
When was 78 A Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 last sold and what was the last sale price?78 A Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 was last sold in 11/10/1977 for $58,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 78 A Street, Port Reading
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 A Street, Port Reading, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/10/1977 | $58,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 78 A Street, Port Reading
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 78 A Street, Port Reading
Access detailed property tax data for 78 A Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $14,182 |
| Current property tax | $16,241 |
| Market value | $121,900 |
Assessment History for 78 A Street, Port Reading
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 A Street, Port Reading, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $121,900 | $121,900 | 11.634 | $14,182 | +2.22% |
| 2023 | $121,900 | $121,900 | 11.381 | $13,873 | +2.57% |
| 2022 | $121,900 | $121,900 | 11.096 | $13,526 | +0.83% |
| 2021 | $121,900 | $121,900 | 11.005 | $13,415 | +3.17% |
| 2020 | $121,900 | $121,900 | 10.667 | $13,003 | +2.53% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 A Street, Port Reading, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 A Street, Port Reading to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Jago Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 411 | 0.54 |
| Port Reading Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 361 | 0.79 |
| Avenel Street Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 427 | 1.55 |
| Ross Street Elementary School | 1 | Public | K-5 | 564 | 1.57 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodbridge Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 517 | 1.40 |
| St James School-Woodbridge | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 304 | 1.67 |
| Carteret Junior High School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 607 | 1.74 |
| Gateway School | NR | Private | 40 | 1.87 | |
| Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center | NR | Public | 0 | 1.94 |