Middlesex County  »  07077  »  Old Rd  »  289 Old Rd

289 Old Road, Sewaren, NJ 07077 Property Information

289 Old Road, Sewaren, NJ 07077 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

289 Old Road, Sewaren, NJ 07077
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 289 Old Road, Sewaren
Zip code 07077
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 666.01
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 289 Old Road, Sewaren

Sale date 07/18/2025
Sale price $682,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,678

Lot & Building Information for 289 Old Road, Sewaren

Building sqft 2,954
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.154
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 289 Old Road, Sewaren

• • Improvements for 289 Old Road, Sewaren , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 289 Old Road, Sewaren

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 289 Old Road, Sewaren, NJ 07077?

289 Old Road, Sewaren, NJ 07077 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,954 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 289 Old Road, Sewaren, NJ 07077 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,900, the tax amount paid for 289 Old Road, Sewaren, NJ 07077 is $15,752.

When was 289 Old Road, Sewaren, NJ 07077 last sold and what was the last sale price?

289 Old Road, Sewaren, NJ 07077 was last sold in 07/18/2025 for $682,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 289 Old Road, Sewaren

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289 Old Road, Sewaren, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2025 $682,000
11/04/1988 $215,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 289 Old Road, Sewaren with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 289 Old Road, Sewaren

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/23/2025 - D
08/05/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2055
07/18/2025 - D
08/05/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/04/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 289 Old Road, Sewaren

Access detailed property tax data for 289 Old Road, Sewaren, NJ 07077. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,753
Current property tax $18,678
Market value $130,900

Assessment History for 289 Old Road, Sewaren

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289 Old Road, Sewaren, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $130,900 $130,900 12.034 $15,753 +3.44%
2024 $130,900 $130,900 11.634 $15,229 +2.22%
2023 $130,900 $130,900 11.381 $14,898 +2.57%
2022 $130,900 $130,900 11.096 $14,525 +0.83%
2021 $130,900 $130,900 11.005 $14,406 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 289 Old Road, Sewaren, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 289 Old Road, Sewaren to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matthew Jago Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 411 0.30
Matthew Jago Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 411 0.30
Port Reading Elementary School 3 Public K-5 361 1.02
Ross Street Elementary School 1 Public K-5 564 1.37
Kidsport Academy NR Private PK-K 78 1.44

Nearest middle schools

Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 1.22
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 1.46
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.89
Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 1.97
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.06

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 1.45
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.89
Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 1.99