Monmouth County  »  220 Easy St

220 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

220 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Easy Street, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 42
Lot 60.03
Neighborhood Lower Squankum

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Easy Street, Howell

Sale date 03/14/1997
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,742

Lot & Building Information for 220 Easy Street, Howell

Building sqft 600
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1.68
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural Rural Estate 2 Zone (ARE-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 220 Easy Street, Howell

• • Improvements for 220 Easy Street, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Easy Street, Howell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 220 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731?

220 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 1950 and has a total of 600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $888,900, the tax amount paid for 220 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731 is $14,746.

When was 220 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

220 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 03/14/1997 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Easy Street, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Easy Street, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/1997 $450,000

Title Documents for 220 Easy Street, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/29/2024 - R
02/29/2024 - R
12/17/2021 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/17/2021 - D
12/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/31/2022
05/18/2020 - R
01/03/2020 - R
03/14/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Easy Street, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,209
Current property tax $15,742
Market value $888,900

Assessment History for 220 Easy Street, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Easy Street, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $795,800 $795,800 1.711 $13,616 -0.24%
2023 $761,200 $761,200 1.793 $13,648 -4.92%
2022 $710,600 $710,600 2.02 $14,354 +5.21%
2021 $616,500 $616,500 2.213 $13,643 -1.21%
2020 $616,500 $616,500 2.24 $13,810 +3.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Easy Street, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Easy Street, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ambassador Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.13
Greenville School NR Public PK, K-2 361 1.47
Greenville School NR Public PK, K-2 361 1.47
Ramtown Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 357 1.69
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 2.35

Nearest middle schools

Ambassador Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.13
Howell Twp M S South 4 Public 6-8 796 1.72
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 2.35
Shore Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.49
Calvary Academy NR Private PK-12 247 2.71

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 2.65
Calvary Academy NR Private PK-12 247 2.71
Yeshiva Gedolah Keren Hatorah NR Private 125 2.73