Monmouth County  »  71 S Broadway

71 South Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 South Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 South Broadway, Long Branch
Zip code 07740
County Monmouth
Municipality Long Branch City
Block 289
Lot 1.01
Neighborhood Downtown - Arts District

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 South Broadway, Long Branch

Sale date 10/28/2016
Sale price $9,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $91,709

Lot & Building Information for 71 South Broadway, Long Branch

Building sqft 14,162
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 1.295
Year built 2016

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 71 South Broadway, Long Branch

• • Improvements for 71 South Broadway, Long Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 South Broadway, Long Branch

How many sq. ft. does 71 South Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 71 South Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740 has a total of 14,162 square feet and a current price per square foot of $653.

What is the year built & the current market value of 71 South Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740?

71 South Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,575,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 South Broadway, Long Branch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 South Broadway, Long Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2016 $9,250,000
10/16/2015 $8,329,800
04/28/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 South Broadway, Long Branch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 South Broadway, Long Branch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2016 - D
11/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/16/2015 - D
11/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/2014 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 South Broadway, Long Branch

Access detailed property tax data for 71 South Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $91,709
Market value $5,575,000

Assessment History for 71 South Broadway, Long Branch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 South Broadway, Long Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,575,000 $5,575,000 1.645 $91,709 +5.75%
2024 $5,642,100 $5,642,100 1.537 $86,719 +10.29%
2023 $5,062,900 $5,062,900 1.553 $78,627 -6.00%
2022 $4,665,200 $4,665,200 1.793 $83,647 -5.96%
2021 $4,445,200 $4,445,200 2.001 $88,948 -4.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,917
Median age 36.7
Average household income $110,676
Family households 62.2%
Occupied housing units 13,260
Owner occupied units 42.6%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $593,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $558,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 South Broadway, Long Branch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 South Broadway, Long Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 71 South Broadway, Long Branch

Here are the neighbors for 71 South Broadway, Long Branch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Ocean Ter, Long Branch 1,410 05/06/2013 $1
70 Ocean Ter, Long Branch 4,189 12/01/2020 $1,275,000
141 Witmer Pl, Long Branch 1,496 06/10/2016 $1
34 Seaview Ave, Long Branch 4,243 01/10/2019 $1,450,000
425 Morris Ave, Long Branch 05/28/2024 $1
318 Eastbourne Ave, Long Branch 2,976 05/08/2020 $1
48 Lincoln Ave, Long Branch 9,080 08/06/2015 $10
94 N Broadway, Long Branch 1,008 04/29/2014 $1